Login |  Register |  help

2010 Rule changes

Posted Saturday, January 23, 2010 by US LACROSSE

Rules Changes for Women's Lacrosse in 2010

 

 

 

Editorial / Wording Changes

 

US Lacrosse Rules Changes for Women’s Lacrosse in 2010

Rules changes and clarifications were passed at the US Lacrosse WDBOG’s September 2009 meeting for the women’s game. Below is a brief overview of some of the updates, including editorial and wording changes in the US Lacrosse Rule Book. It is anticipated that the complete Official Rules for 2010 will be available in printed form and on this web site in December 2009.

Rule 2 – Uniform and Equipment

Section 13 – If a number appears on the lower part of the player’s uniform it must match the number on the player’s uniform shirt.

Section 13 – This is a reminder that new uniform specifications go into effect beginning with the

2013 season. Be sure to check the rule book as well as the information sheet available on this web site when purchasing uniforms.

Rule 3 – Game Personnel

Section 7 – It is now clearly stated in the rules that the umpires authority extends from 30 minutes prior to the start of the game until they leave the playing venue.

Section 13 – Scorer’s table personnel must notify the coach when the 3 minute penalty time has expired for any player sitting out after being carded.

Rule 4 – Time Factors and Scoring

Section 4 – A team may call a time out during a dead ball situation if they are in possession of the ball. Previously a team time out could only be called after a goal had been scored.

Rule 6 – Fouls

Section 2i – Entering the center circle early or illegally crossing the restraining line early during the draw will now be considered part of the minor foul for illegal draw. Umpires are asked to call these violations immediately, no longer holding for advantage in these instances.

Rule 7 – Penalty Administration

Section 34 – Umpires now have the authority to issue a post game red card to any player or coach for actions that would warrant an ejection during play.

Rule 8 – Definition of Terms

The definition for "Within a Stick’s Length" has been altered. The phrase "and an arm’s length extended" has been removed. In order to be considered legally marking a player will have to be inside a crosses’ length from her opponent.

Rule 9 – Manufacturer’s Specifications

Section 24 – All field crosses must be in compliance with the shooting string specifications by the

2011 season. Shooting strings may not be rolled, coiled or twisted more than twice between each thong.

Editorial/Wording Changes

Rule 5 – Play of the Game

Section 2 – Wording describing the set up of the draw has been clarified. The entire length of each player’s crosse must be contained within the vertical plane of the center line. The description "held parallel to…" the center line has been removed.

Rule 6 – Fouls

Section 1g – Cross-check has been added as another example of illegal use of the crosse. Players may not use the shaft of the stick to hit, push or displace an opponent.

Section 1t – The definition of false start has been clarified. Players may not step or make any movement simulating the beginning of play designed to gain an advantage over one’s opponent.

Umpire Procedural Change

The separate minor fouls for entering the center circle early on the draw or going on or over the restraining line before the draw have been merged and added to the minor foul for an illegal draw. Previously the free position for these violations would take place at the spot of the foul. Because they are now part of the illegal draw, the free position will be set up at the center line no matter where the violation took place. When the whistle blows to indicate the foul, the player from each team who is closest to the center line will be the ones involved in the free position set up. Generally this will be the two centers, but this may not always be the case. As with any illegal draw foul, the player with the ball will be placed on the center line, and the player from the offending team will be placed 4 meters away to either side and at a 45 degree angle towards the goal she is defending.

Officials should also note that they should no longer hold for advantage if a player enters the center circle or illegally crosses the restraining line early on the draw. These fouls should be called immediately.

 

This page was created in 0.5000 seconds on server 132